GM: the 8–10% North America margin is structural, and the market pays 5.5x for it
We initiate on GM with a Buy rating and a $118 target, 42.6% above the $82.75 close. The 8–10% North America margin is structural, not a peak: it held at 9.3% in 1H26 after $3.1bn of tariffs4 (source: GM 2Q26 earnings release (Form 8-K), 21 July 2026), yet the shares trade at 5.5x FY27E adjusted EPS of $14.95.
The full 30-page report
Sign in to read the complete analysis, estimates and model detail.
Key takeaways
- North America earned a 9.3% margin in 1H26 and 8.6% in 2Q26, inside the 8–10% target band4 (source: GM 2Q26 earnings release (Form 8-K), 21 July 2026), with more than 42% of US full-size pickups1 (source: GM 2Q26 earnings call transcript, 21 July 2026).
- Tariffs are a capped cost: $3.1bn gross in FY25, guided at $2.5–3.5bn in FY26, with US capacity above 2m units from 20271 (source: GM 2Q26 earnings call transcript, 21 July 2026).
- The EV reset is quantified: $10.9bn of charges since 2H25, of which $7.2bn is cash and $4.5bn was paid by 2Q261 (source: GM 2Q26 earnings call transcript, 21 July 2026).
- Buybacks cut the diluted share count 8% in a year to 893m, turning 7% EBIT growth into 13% EPS growth, with $3.5bn left on the authorization.
- We initiate with a Buy rating and a $118 target, 42.6% above the $82.75 close, with a bull case of $150 and a bear case of $62.
Investment thesis
The market treats GM's 8–10% North America margin as a peak and prices in about 6.7% in perpetuity. We think it is structural because truck mix earns it: GMNA margin was 9.3% in 1H264 (source: GM 2Q26 earnings release (Form 8-K), 21 July 2026), and GM holds more than 42% of US full-size pickups1 (source: GM 2Q26 earnings call transcript, 21 July 2026). The EV charges are quantified and half paid, tariffs are a capped cost, and $10.6bn of FY25 adjusted automotive free cash flow funds buybacks without leverage3 (source: GM Form 10-K for FY2025)5 (source: GM FY2025 earnings release (Form 8-K), 27 January 2026). We are in line with the Street on earnings; the call is the multiple.
Valuation
The $118 target blends 6.5x FY27E adjusted EPS of $14.95 ($97), a sum of the parts ($111) and a DCF at a 9.75% WACC and 1.5% terminal growth ($176), weighted 40/40/20. It equals 7.5x FY28E EPS of $15.81. Bull $150 applies 8.8x to $17.00 of FY28E EPS; bear $62 applies 5.9x to $10.50 of FY27E EPS in a 15.0m SAAR year. The probability-weighted value is $112.
Our estimates
| Line | FY26E | FY27E | FY28E |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $185.6bn | $189.5bn | $193.5bn |
| Consensus | $185.9bn | $189.7bn | — |
| Ours vs consensus | −0.2% | −0.1% | — |
| EPS | $13.22 | $14.95 | $15.81 |
| Consensus | $13.42 | $15.11 | — |
| Ours vs consensus | −1.5% | −1.1% | — |
Risks to our view
- US industry sales falling to 15.0m units would cut FY27E EPS by $4.45 and take $56 a share off the target, to $62.
- Tariffs escalating above $4bn of gross cost would cut FY27E EPS by $2.00 and value by $19 a share, to $99.
- A GM Financial credit turn, with 2.5% charge-offs and $1.5bn of EBT, would take $10 a share off the target, to $108.
- A delayed or discounted Silverado and Sierra launch would cost 1pp of margin, $1.36 of FY27E EPS and $7 a share, to $111.
- Upside risk: FY27 guidance with a North America margin target of 9.5% or better would take the target to $126.
Sources
- 1GM 2Q26 earnings call transcript, 21 July 2026
- 2GM Form 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2026
- 3GM Form 10-K for FY2025
- 4GM 2Q26 earnings release (Form 8-K), 21 July 2026
- 5GM FY2025 earnings release (Form 8-K), 27 January 2026
- 6GM 2026 definitive proxy statement
- 7Cox Automotive June 2026 average transaction price and incentive report
- 8Yahoo Finance market, consensus and holder data, 19 October 2026
- 9GM 1Q26 earnings release (Form 8-K), 28 April 2026
- 10NADA market beat, September 2026
- 11JD Power and GlobalData US light-vehicle sales forecast, July 2026
- 12GM Form 4 insider filings